Programme: From Text(s) to Book(s)

Home Call For Papers Registration Academic
Program
me
Social/Cultural Programme
Practical Information

The academic programme of the conference is now available. We also invite you to have a look at the social/cultural programme of the conference.

Le programme scientifique du colloque est à présent disponible. Nous vous invitons également à consulter le programme social/culturel du colloque.

 JEUDI 21 JUIN / THURSDAY 21 JUNE

9h00-9h30          Ouverture du colloque / Opening Presentation (A104)

Nathalie COLLÉ-BAK, Monica LATHAM & David TEN EYCK (Organisateurs / Conference Organisers, Université de Lorraine)
John S. BAK (Directeur d’IDEA / Director of IDEA, Université de Lorraine)
Shef ROGERS (Au nom de SHARP / On Behalf of SHARP Board of Directors)

9h30-10h30         Invité d’honneur / First Keynote Address (A104)
CLAIRE PARFAIT (Université Paris 13, France) “From Text(s) to Book(s) in 19th-Century America”

11h00-12h45         Session 1 / Panel 1 (G04) | Material Textuality

Hanna KUUSELA (University of Tampere, Finlande/Finland) “The Materiality of Uncreative Writing: Turning Ordinary Texts into Literature”
Anna MAZIARCZYK (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Pologne/Poland) & Grzegorz MAZIARCZYK (John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Pologne/Poland) “Split Textuality and Material Constraints in Raymond Federman’s The Voice in the Closet / La Voix dans le cabinet de débarras”

11h00-12h45        Session 2 / Panel 2 (G02) | Re-Conditioning the Text / Le texte remanié

Brigitte FRIANT-KESSLER (Université de Valenciennes, France) “Tristram Shandy Redux: Digressive Progress with Supplements from Visual Imagination to Visual Editions”

Valeriu P. STANCU (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Allemagne/Germany) “Surfaces textuelles et enjeux esthétiques : formes de la méthexis dans le roman moderne, du texte à l’œuvre”

Nicolas MALAIS (Université Paris Ouest – Nanterre La Défense, France) « Un voyage vraiment fait ensemble » : la production du Voyage d’Urien

11h00-12h45         Session 3 / Panel 3 (Maison de l’Étudiant) | Form and Content in 16th to 18th c. Flemish Book Production

Goran PROOT (Andrew W. Mellon Curator of Rare Books at the Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington, DC, États-Unis/United States) “Towards a Typographical Atlas of the Handpress Book Produced in the Southern Low Countries in the Early Modern Period: Aims, Methodology and Results”

Kristof SELLESLACH (Plantin-Moretus Museum, Antwerp, Belgique/Belgium) “Using Ornamental Initials in 16th-century Antwerp”

Maartje DE WILDE (University of Antwerp, Belgique/Belgium) “Turning the Page: the Design of Secular Songbooks from the Southern Netherlands (16th-18th Centuries)”

14h30-15h45         Session 4 / Panel 4 (G04) | Archiving and Editing

Robert RITER (University of Alabama, États-Unis/United States) “Boxed, Booked, and Scanned: Making Archival Books from Archival Texts”

Shef ROGERS (University of Otago, Nouvelle Zélande/New Zealand) “Editing New Zealand Colonial Texts in 21st-Century Contexts”

14h30-15h45          Session 5 / Panel 5 (G02) | Editing and Commodifying Poetry

Sandro JUNG (Ghent University, Belgique/Belgium) “William Shenstone’s Editions of Poetry: Manuscript Album versus Printed Edition”

Kwinten VAN DE WALLE (Ghent University, Belgique/Belgium) “The Portable Commodity Value of The Seasons: the Small-Format Editions of the Minerva Press”

14h30-15h45         Session 6 / Panel 6 (Maison de l’Étudiant) | Livre d’artiste, artiste du livre

Emmanuelle PELARD (Université de Montréal, Canada) “Le livre d’artiste canadien (1949-2011) : une esthétique du collectif et de l’expérimental”

Alexandra IVANOVITCH (Université Paris IV – Sorbonne, France) “Du cuivre au papier : lire William Blake, poète, graveur et imprimeur”

18h15-19h15         Invité d’honneur (Bibliothèque Municipale de Nancy) / Second Keynote Address (Nancy City Library)
PASCAL DURAND (Université de Liège, Belgique/Belgium) “Hubert Nyssen, Du texte au livre, les avatars du sens : entre accastillage et orchestration”

19h15-20h00         Table ronde en hommage à Hubert Nyssen (Bibliothèque Municipale de Nancy) / Round Table in homage to Hubert Nyssen (Nancy City Library) Modératrice : Nathalie COLLÉ-BAK (Université de Lorraine)

Benoît BERTHOU (Université Paris 13), Cécile COTTENET (Université Aix-Marseille), Sylvie DUCAS (Université Paris Ouest – Nanterre La Défense)

VENDREDI 22 JUIN / FRIDAY 22 JUNE

9h00-10h45 Session 7 / Panel 7 (G04) | Book Production and Cultural Identity

Simon FROST (University of Southern Denmark, Danemark/Denmark) “One Million Per Annum: Clavering Gunter, 19th-century Emigration and the Materialisation of Texts”

Matthew SMITH (Université de Lorraine, France) “Benedict Anderson’s Concept of ‘Print-Capitalism’ and the Novel as Cultural and Technological Paradigm Shift”

Jason ENSOR (Murdoch University, Australie/Australia) “A London Style and an Australian Persona: Angus & Robertson, National Duty and the Commercial Pressures of Selling Australian Books Overseas”

9h00-10h45         Session 8 / Panel 8 (G02) | Le livre à l’épreuve du numérique

Annick BATARD (Université Paris 13, France) “E-books, liseuses, Kindle, iPad… : des terminaux électroniques pour lire, voire plus, présentés par les journalistes français”

Benoît BERTHOU (Université Paris 13, LABSIC, France) “Les technologies numériques : du livre au texte ?”

Danae OTATZI (Université Jean Moulin – Lyon 3, France) “Repenser le texte : écriture et lecture dans un monde numérique”

9h00-10h45          Session 9 / Panel 9 (Maison de l’Étudiant) | Paratexts and Reading Practices I: Historical Case Studies
Michel MOREL (Université de Lorraine, France) “The Case of Hobbes’s Leviathan: from Paratext as Polemic to Enduring Misconstruction”

Marianne MALLIA HOLOHAN (Duquesne University, États-Unis/United States) “Haunting the Master’s Library: the Bondwoman’s Narrative, Plantation Libraries, and Transgressive Literary Practices of the Enslaved”

Jeremy TRANMER (Université de Lorraine, France) “The Making of a Left-Wing Political Document: the Case of the Communist Party of Great Britain and the Manifesto for New Times”

11h15-12h30         Session 10 / Panel 10 (G04) | Reading Practices in the Age of Electronic Media

Joanna MERA-HERLIHY (University of Puerto Rico) “Cell-Phone Memoirs and Famous Last Tweets: E-Literatures, Linguistic Interfaces, and New Writings of the Digital Age”

Bernhard METZ (Freie Universität Berlin, Allemagne/Germany) “Readable Books, Unreadable E-texts? How Digital Reading and Writing Devices Changed Literary Texts and Reading Habits”

11h15-12h30         Session 11 / Panel 11 (G02) | New Publishing Environments

Jeffrey HERLIHY-MERA (University of Puerto Rico) “Open-Source Peer-Reviews: a Paradigm Shift in Academic Publishing”

Harvey QUAMEN (University of Alberta, Canada) “SEEDS: Integrating Discourses of Editing and Computer Science into One Environment”

11h15-12h30         Session 12 / Panel 12 (Maison de l’Étudiant) | La réception du texte en livre et hors du livre

Sylvie DUCAS (Université Paris Ouest – Nanterre La Défense, France) “Ex-libris, ex libro. Quand le texte sort du livre : panorama d’une certaine littérature française contemporaine”

Cécile RABOT (Centre Européen de Sociologie et de Science Politique, UMR CNRS/EHESS/Université Paris 1, France) “Quelles éditions de classiques en bibliothèque de lecture publique ?”

14h15-16h00          Session 13 / Panel 13 (G04) | Case Studies in the Collecting and Editing of Poetry

Simone MARSHALL (University of Otago, Nouvelle Zélande/New Zealand) “The Making of the Canon of Geoffrey Chaucer”
Rémi VUILLEMIN (Université de Lorraine, France) “Ideas into Books: the Editorial Writing of Michael Drayton’s Sonnet Sequences (1594-1619) and the Elizabethan Tradition of the Published Lyric Collection”

14h15-16h00         Session 14 / Panel 14 (G02) | Case Studies in the Editing and Compiling of Texts

Marie-Céline DANIEL (Université Paris IV – Sorbonne, France) “A Generall historie of France written by John de Serres (London, G. Eld, 1611) : compilation de textes et composition de volumes au service d’une mémoire des guerres de religion françaises”

Paule DESMOULIÈRE (Université Paris IV – Sorbonne, France) “Ouvrage de marqueterie, & de pièces rapportées : un recueil funèbre pour la mort d’Henri IV”

Tiphaine DUVILLIÉ (Université de Lorraine, France) “Le droit de l’édition sous l’Ancien Régime : l’auteur numérique parviendra t-il à s’émanciper de l’éditeur ?”

14h15-16h00          Session 15 / Panel 15 (Maison de l’Étudiant) | Paratexts and Reading Practices II: Contemporary Approaches

Frans RUITER (Utrecht University, Pays Bas/The Netherlands) & Laurens HAM (Utrecht University, Pays Bas/The Netherlands) “Author Pictures: from Book Cover to Facebook”

Zuzanna LUDWA (Adam Mickiewicz University Poznań, Pologne/Poland) “The Death of the Publisher: Decontextualising Electronic Books on the Example of ‘The Brief and Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao’ by Junot Diaz”

Peng YI (National Central University, Jhongli, Taiwan) “When Text Becomes Book”

18h00-20h00         Invités d’honneur (Hôtel de Ville de Nancy, Place Stanislas) / Keynote Addresses (Nancy City Hall, Place Stanislas)

DAVID FINKELSTEIN (University of Dundee, RU/UK) “There and Back: A Book’s Voyage through Colonial India”

DANIEL FERRER (ITEM, CNRS, France) “From Avant-Texte to Text to Avant-Texte”
20h00-22h30         Réception à l’Hôtel de Ville de Nancy, Place Stanislas / Reception at the City Hall in Nancy, Place Stanislas

SAMEDI 23 JUIN / SATURDAY 23 JUNE

9h00-10h00         Invité d’honneur / Final Keynote Address (A104)

ESPEN AARSETH (Center for Computer Games Research, IT University of Copenhagen, Danemark/Denmark) “Infinite Books from I Ching to Skyrim”

10h00-11h15         Session 16 / Panel 16 (A 136) | Digital Textuality

Cécile BEAUFILS (Université Paris 7 – Denis Diderot, France) “Disembodied Texts, Online Materiality: the Case of Granta”

Camelia GRADINARU (University of Iasi, Roumanie/Romania) “The Text and its Space(s): Textual Practices in the Digital Culture”

10h00-11h15         Session 17 / Panel 17 (A 120) | Producing / Staging Texts

Caroline ARCHER (Birmingham Institute of Art & Design, Birmingham City University, Royaume Uni/UK) “Leonard Jay and the Advent of Technical Education in Book Design and Production”

Amanda LASTORIA (Simon Fraser University, Canada) “Lewis Carroll, Author and Art Director?”

10h00-11h15         Session 18 / Panel 18 (A 115) | The Myth of the Ideal Edition: Two Poetic Case Studies

Eliza DEAC (Babeş-Bolyai University, Roumanie/Romania) “The Quest for the Ideal Edition of Mallarmé’s Un coup de Dés”

Elena REBOLLO-CORTÉS (University of Extremadura, Espagne/Spain) “From Text to Book to Myth: Exploring Sylvia Plath’s Ariel Editions”

11h45-13h00        Session 19 / Panel 19 (A 136) | Journalistic Practices and Reader Experiences

Uraiwan KEODARA (University of New South Wales, Australie/Australia) “Science-Fiction Journalism and the English Reading Public of the Late Victorian and the Early 20th Century”

Will SLAUTER (Université Paris 8, France) “Material Form and Copy Right: Owning the News from Printed Ballads to Telegraphic Dispatches and Beyond”

11h45-13h00        Session 20 / Panel 20 (A 120) | Textual Metamorphoses

Leyla Burcu DÜNDAR (Başkent University, Turquie/Turkey) “Knowing the Ropes of Textual Codes: the Re-materialisation of Yaşar Kemal’s Teneke in Different Genres”

Richard WILLIAMS (Independent Scholar, États-Unis/United States) “From the Texts of Gardner to the Books of A. A. Fair”

11h45-13h00       Session 21 / Panel 21 (A 115) | « Livres-objets » et hybridation médiatique
Anaïs GUILET (Université de Poitiers, France) “Le livre branché : la matérialité du texte à l’épreuve des dispositifs transmédiatiques”

Pérette-Cécile BUFFARIA (Université de Lorraine, France) “Donner à voir pour donner à lire. Bruno Munari (1907-1998), concepteur-metteur en scène de textes-livres polysémiques”

14h30-16h15         Session 22 / Panel 22 (A 115) | Beyond the Codex: Presenting Latin Texts

Sarah BLAKE (York University, Canada) “Experiments in the Codex: Martial’s Xenia and Apophoreta and the Creation of the Latin Epigram Book”

Fabio CIOTTI (Università di Roma – Tor Vergata, Italie/Italy) & Maurizio LANA (Università del Piemonte Orientale, Vercelli, Italie/Italy) “From Codices to Books to E-books: the Case of Late Latin Texts”

14h30-16h15         Session 23 / Panel 23 (A 120) | Didactic Publications: Encyclopedias and Printers’ Manuals

Jeff LOVELAND (University of Cincinnati, États-Unis/United States) “Serialization and Encyclopedias”

Cécile COTTENET (Université Aix-Marseille, France) “Printer/Author ‘Co-Partnership’ in American Printers’ Manuals, 1890-1920”

14h30-16h15         Session 24 / Panel 24 (A 136) | Publishing Strategies

Simon CAROLAN (Institut Régional de Communication et Cybernétique de Nantes, France) “Self-Publishing: Opportunities and Threats in a New Age of Mass Culture”

Frank DE GLAS (Utrecht University, Pays Bas/The Netherlands) “Publishers’ Strategies in Building Long-term Œuvres: the Case of the Dutch Writer Arthur van Schendel (1874-1946)”

Christine EVAIN (École Centrale de Nantes, France) “Transmedia Storytelling”

16h30-18h15       Session 25 / Panel 25 (A 136) | From Private Manuscripts to Public Books

Bill ACRES (Huron University College, Canada) “From Secrecy to Publication: Manuscripts to Book on the Elizabethan State, 1593-1598”

Linda MCGUIRE (Independent Researcher, Canada) “Cicero’s Letters to Atticus: from Private Correspondence to History Text”

James PLUMTREE (Central European University, Budapest, Hongrie/Hungary) “A Medieval Manuscript in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction: The Lives of La Estoire de Seint Aedward le Rei”

16h30-18h15       Session 26 / Panel 26 (A 120) | Le livre en spectacle

Pierre BANOS-RUF (Université Paris Ouest – Nanterre La Défense, France) “Ceci n’est pas un livre. Paradoxes de la mise en livre du texte de théâtre contemporain, approches croisées française-anglaise-allemande”

Jonathan LAMY-BEAUPRÉ (Université du Québec, Chicoutimi, Canada) “De la performance au livre : Temple of Confessions de Guillermo Gomez-Pena et Roberto Sifuentes”

Lorraine PIROUX (Rutgers University, États-Unis/United States) “Les Entretiens sur le fils naturel ou de la domesticité du texte dramatique”

20h00 Repas de clôture du colloque (Café Foy, Place Stanislas) / Conference Dinner (Café Foy, Place Stanislas)

Advertisements